Friday, September 1, 2017

Finally September!!

This summer seemed endless to me... the heat just really gets to me nowadays!  So happy we have finally made it to September... even knowing that it is mostly a warm month here in northern VA.  We are moving TOWARD my most favorite time of year- autumn and Halloween!!  Yay!!

I participated in a "Pinnie Parade" activity on Instagram during August, where I showed some pin cushions I'd made in the past and some new ones.  Here are the ones I made during August!

I made a baby quilt for a dear family /old neighborhood friend, whose first baby was just born early this morning!! 

A big (over 9 pounds!!) beautiful boy, that we all can't wait to meet!!

I made a cool modern table runner for my dining table ...

to go with my modern black and white dishes!!  

I fell in love with the snail quilt that was all over Instagram during the summer. 

I have always had a thing for snails...

No clue why, but I really do!

I use Tula Pink fabrics from her Slow and Steady collection 

and from her Tabby Road collection!!  Sooo fun!!

I'm participating in several online Quiltalongs,  including The Fussycut Sampler, which I'm doing in fun Halloween prints from my stash,

the Moda Bake Shop School of Sewing,

and Lori Holt's new "Bee Happy" quilt. She does her applique by hand, but I will be doing fusible machine applique... and it's taking forever to trace all the shapes needed to get started!  I decided to do her new sewalong because I have tons of Farm Girl Vintage  fabrics leftover to use up... and because it's just so cute!!

Our local Piedmont Modern Quilt Guild had a challenge for us to use the colors we dislike and avoid using in a small quilted project. Well, my least favorite colors are yellow and brown...

so I made this little 12" quilt and named it "Butt Ugly Fabrics"...   

Ya gotta love these emojis, right?  LOL!!

Yogi is hanging in there and when he is awake, he wants to know what you are up to these days?  Ready for fall??