Friday, November 27, 2009

Busy, Busy, Busy!

This is me right now!

I've spent the day taking down and packing away the 3 plastic tubs of Thanksgiving decorations, taking them down to the basement for storage, bringing up the 9 plastic tubs of Christmas decorations and putting them out. In between, my son Anthony and I went to Home Depot and got our live 7' tall live Fraser fir tree. Then back to decorating.
I got the family room and kitchen finished. Tomorrow I'll do the living room and dining room. The live tree is in the living room, so that will be done, tomorrow, too. If I don't run out of steam, I'll also do the front steps outside... but that may have to wait until Sunday.
Tomorrow, I also have to run to Joann's to get some interfacing that's on sale for Anthony's T-Shirt quilt that I haven't even started yet... a Christmas present. YIKES!
Well, I'm exhausted, so gonna put my feet up and relax a bit.
It's been a longgggggg day!


  1. Can't wait to see the Christmas decorations! The Santa quilt in your header turned out sooo cute.

  2. Thanks so much! I like him, too. But as soon as I finish the "Believe" garland I'm making to hang from his haands, I'll retake the photo over my mantle and change the header photo! Polly :-)

  3. With as beautiful as your home was for Fall, I cannot wait to see photos of your Christmas decorations.

    Polly, your home feels so warm and friendly - and I've never even stepped foot inside...LOL

    Don't forget to take a rest.

  4. Leather is always in fashion specially in winters. Coz we have to wear stylish stuff so we can go with stylish leather jackets.Seasonal Leather Jackets Amazing design and stylish stuff i liked it alot. I have known some of these kinda website in this valentine i gifted my boyfriend and he loved it.


Thank you sooooooo very much for taking the time to leave a comment! I am always happy to know that someone is reading my ramblings!! Polly :-)